Study In Australia

With over 330000 international students currently studying in Australia, the education standards of Australia are second to none. Representing 54 different nationalities, international students have made Australia the 3rd most popular destination for education in the world.

Australia has a market economy with high GDP per capita and a low rate of poverty. The Australia dollar is the currency for the nation. Australia has a market economy with high GDF per captain and a low rate of poverty. Australia is the world’s thirteenth largest economy and has the fifth highest per capital and a low rate of poverty. Australia is the world’s thirteenth largest economy and has the fifth highest per capita GDP at $66984; significantly higher than that of the United States. United kingdom, Germany, France, Canada, Japan and New Zealand. The country was ranked second in the United Nations 2011 Human Development Index . Melbourne reached first place on The Economist’s 2011 World’s Most Livable Cities list followed by Sydney, Perth and Adelaide in sixth, eighth and ninth place respectively. In common with many other developed countries, Australia is experiencing a demographic shift towards an older population, with more retirees and fewer people of working age.

Working Scope During & After Studies:

Under the current arrangements, student visa holders and their dependant family members ( except masters by research or doctoral degree student dependants who can work full time ). Can work a maximum of 20 hours per week during the term once the course has commenced. And unlimited hours when the course is not in session. Under the proposed arrangement, the student work visa conditions would be measured as 4 hours per fortnight in the course session A fortnight means a period of 14 days commencing on a Monday.

From next year, students will be eligible for up to four years post-study work depending on the level of study completed. Previously, students were only allowed 18 months post-study work if they had completed a select skilled occupation (medicine, trades, engineering, etc).

Now, all graduates, regardless of the field of study, are eligible for:

  1. 2 years post-study work upon completion of a bachelor degree.
  2. 3 years post-study work upon completed of a master’s degree.
  3. 4 years pod-study work upon completion of a doctorate.

Visa Requirement

Students visas are granted by the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship(DIAC).DIAC will only grant you a student visa if your course is registered or is part of a registered course on a full time basis.

Visit the commonwealth Register of courses and Institutions for overseas Students (CRICOS) website for more information on registered course and education providers.

Courses under three months duration can be undertaken on a visitor visa or courses of up to four months on a working holiday visa. If you intend to study a longer course , you must apply for a student visa. Advantages to studying on a student visa include:

  • You will have access to Australia’s subsidized student health cover.
  • You will be allowed to study for longer.
  • You can work part time.

To obtain a student visa you will need to:

  1. Submit a student visa application.
  2. Pay an application fee.
  3. Provide a valid passport.
  4. Provide appropriate information about financial ability to pay for the study.
  5. Provide appropriate information about academic and English ability.
  6. Provide an e Coe ( electronic confirmation of enrolment ) for a course.
  7. Provide information that you have Overseas Student Health Cover(OSHC).
  8. Provide that you are of good character, sound health and have no debts to the Australian Government.
  9. To maintain a student visa in Australia students must comply with a number of visa conditions including attendance and academic performance.